Current Time in La Puente, California, USA

12:43:22 AM

00:43:22

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

La Puente is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in La Puente

Sunrise7:09 AMSolar noon12:35 PMSunset6:00 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 1 hourUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Los Angeles County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
40,745
Elevation
107 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
34° 01' N / 117° 56' W
View on map

Convert La Puente time

All times shown relative to La Puente local time

Clock changes in La Puente

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 51 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination73%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 51 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (73% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 51 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for La Puente

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around La Puente

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for La Puente, California, USA

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach29.2 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 29.2 km (18.1 mi) southwest of La Puente

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ontario International AirportONTLarge airport · Serves Ontario32.4 km east

Source: OurAirports record · ONT / KONT

About 32.4 km (20.1 mi) east of La Puente

Scheduled airline service in source data

Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne37.2 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR

About 37.2 km (23.1 mi) west-southwest of La Puente

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is La Puente in?
La Puente uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in La Puente?
Clocks in La Puente move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does La Puente observe daylight saving time?
Yes. La Puente observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of La Puente?
La Puente is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer