Current Time in Draper, Utah, USA

1:57:35 AM

01:57:35

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Draper is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Draper

Sunrise7:54 AMSolar noon1:11 PMSunset6:27 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 3 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Utah
County
Salt Lake County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
46,774
Elevation
1,373 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 31' N / 111° 51' W
View on map

Convert Draper time

All times shown relative to Draper local time

Clock changes in Draper

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 33 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 33 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 33 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Draper

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Draper

Upcoming public holidays in Utah

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Draper, Utah, USA

Salt Lake City International AirportSLCLarge airport · Serves Salt Lake City31.0 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SLC / KSLC

About 31.0 km (19.3 mi) north-northwest of Draper

Scheduled airline service in source data

Provo Municipal AirportPVUMedium airport · Serves Provo36.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · PVU / KPVU

About 36.0 km (22.4 mi) south-southeast of Draper

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ogden Hinckley AirportOGDMedium airport · Serves Ogden75.7 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OGD / KOGD

About 75.7 km (47.0 mi) north of Draper

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Draper in?
Draper uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Draper?
Clocks in Draper move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Draper observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Draper observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Draper?
Draper is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer