Current Time in Grove, England, United Kingdom
8:17:46 AM
08:17:46
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Grove is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Grove
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Oxfordshire
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 8,336
- Elevation
- Approximately 76 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 36' N / 1° 25' W
Convert Grove time
Compare Grove with another city or time zone
Grove follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Grove local time
Clock changes in Grove
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 57 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Grove on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 57 min3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (25.5° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 57 min | 3 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 54 min | 3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 50 min | 3 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 46 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 43 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 39 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 35 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Grove
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Grove
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Grove, England, United Kingdom
London Heathrow AirportLHRLarge airport · Serves London68.3 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · LHR / EGLL
About 68.3 km (42.4 mi) east-southeast of Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
Southampton AirportSOUMedium airport · Serves Southampton73.4 km south
Source: OurAirports record · SOU / EGHI
About 73.4 km (45.6 mi) south of Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
London Luton AirportLTNLarge airport · Serves Luton, Luton78.3 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · LTN / EGGW
About 78.3 km (48.7 mi) east-northeast of Grove
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Grove in?
- Grove uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Grove?
- Clocks in Grove move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Grove observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Grove observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Grove?
- Grove is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer