Current Time in Bristol, England, United Kingdom
5:31:38 AM
05:31:38
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Bristol is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Bristol
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- City of Bristol
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 479,024
- Elevation
- Approximately 21 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 27' N / 2° 35' W
Convert Bristol time
Compare Bristol with another city or time zone
Bristol follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Bristol local time
Clock changes in Bristol
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Bristol on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (25.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 58 min | 3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 54 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 51 min | 3 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 47 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 43 min | 3 min 36 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 40 min | 3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 36 min | 3 min 33 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Bristol
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Bristol
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Bristol AirportBRSLarge airport11.6 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BRS / EGGD
About 11.6 km (7.2 mi) southwest of Bristol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Cardiff International AirportCWLLarge airport · Serves Cardiff52.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · CWL / EGFF
About 52.2 km (32.4 mi) west of Bristol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth91.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH
About 91.8 km (57.0 mi) southeast of Bristol
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Bristol in?
- Bristol uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Bristol?
- Clocks in Bristol move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Bristol observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Bristol observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Bristol?
- Bristol is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer