Current Time in Bath, England, United Kingdom
6:34:05 AM
06:34:05
GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC
Europe/London
Time zone details
Bath is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026
Daylight in Bath
Location facts
Place
- Country
- United Kingdom
- Administrative area
- England
- District
- Bath and North East Somerset
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- British Pound (GBP)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
- Dialing code
- +44
- Population
- 101,557
- Elevation
- Approximately 96 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 51° 22' N / 2° 21' W
Convert Bath time
Compare Bath with another city or time zone
Bath follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as London
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Bath local time
Clock changes in Bath
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Bath on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (25.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 hr 58 min | 3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 55 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 51 min | 3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 47 min | 3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 44 min | 3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 40 min | 3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 37 min | 3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Bath
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Bath
Upcoming public holidays in England
- Christmas Day
- Boxing Day
- Boxing Day (substitute day)
Nearby scheduled airports for Bath, England, United Kingdom
Bristol AirportBRSLarge airport · Serves Bristol24.6 km west
Source: OurAirports record · BRS / EGGD
About 24.6 km (15.3 mi) west of Bath
Scheduled airline service in source data
Cardiff International AirportCWLLarge airport · Serves Cardiff68.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · CWL / EGFF
About 68.2 km (42.4 mi) west of Bath
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth75.5 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH
About 75.5 km (46.9 mi) south-southeast of Bath
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Bath in?
- Bath uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
- When is the next clock change in Bath?
- Clocks in Bath move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
- Does Bath observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Bath observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Bath?
- Bath is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer