Current Time in Bath, England, United Kingdom

6:34:05 AM

06:34:05

GMT (Greenwich Mean Time) · UTC

Europe/London

Clock format
Time zone details

Bath is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Bath

Sunrise6:53 AMSolar noon11:53 AMSunset4:52 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
United Kingdom
Administrative area
England
District
Bath and North East Somerset
Place type
City or town
Country currency
British Pound (GBP)

Practical

Country languages
English, Welsh, Scottish Gaelic
Dialing code
+44
Population
101,557
Elevation
Approximately 96 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
51° 22' N / 2° 21' W
View on map

Convert Bath time

All times shown relative to Bath local time

Clock changes in Bath

Next clock change

Upcoming

1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    1:00 AM GMT2:00 AM BST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM BST1:00 AM GMT

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination97%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(25.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (97% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 58 min3 min 41 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 55 min3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 51 min3 min 38 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 47 min3 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 44 min3 min 35 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 40 min3 min 34 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 37 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Bath

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Bath

Upcoming public holidays in England

  1. Christmas Day
  2. Boxing Day
  3. Boxing Day (substitute day)

Nearby scheduled airports for Bath, England, United Kingdom

Bristol AirportBRSLarge airport · Serves Bristol24.6 km west

Source: OurAirports record · BRS / EGGD

About 24.6 km (15.3 mi) west of Bath

Scheduled airline service in source data

Cardiff International AirportCWLLarge airport · Serves Cardiff68.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · CWL / EGFF

About 68.2 km (42.4 mi) west of Bath

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bournemouth AirportBOHMedium airport · Serves Bournemouth75.5 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · BOH / EGHH

About 75.5 km (46.9 mi) south-southeast of Bath

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in United Kingdom

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Bath in?
Bath uses Greenwich Mean Time (GMT, UTC+0) in winter and British Summer Time (BST, UTC+1) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/London.
When is the next clock change in Bath?
Clocks in Bath move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 1:00 AM, changing from GMT (UTC) to BST (UTC+01:00)
Does Bath observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Bath observes daylight saving time: BST (UTC+1) in summer and GMT (UTC+0) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Bath?
Bath is UTC+0 in winter and UTC+1 in summer