Current Time in Terrell, Texas, USA

8:12:14 PM

20:12:14

CDT (Central Daylight Time) · UTC−05:00

America/Chicago

Clock format
Time zone details

Terrell is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Terrell

Sunrise7:40 AMSolar noon1:08 PMSunset6:36 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 5 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Texas
County
Kaufman County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
16,981
Elevation
155 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 44' N / 96° 16' W
View on map

Convert Terrell time

All times shown relative to Terrell local time

Clock changes in Terrell

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CST3:00 AM CDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Terrell

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Terrell

Upcoming public holidays in Texas

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving

Nearby scheduled airports for Terrell, Texas, USA

Dallas Love FieldDALLarge airport · Serves Dallas54.9 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · DAL / KDAL

About 54.9 km (34.1 mi) west-northwest of Terrell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dallas Fort Worth International AirportDFWLarge airport · Serves Dallas-Fort Worth73.5 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · DFW / KDFW

About 73.5 km (45.7 mi) west-northwest of Terrell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Tyler Pounds Regional AirportTYRMedium airport · Serves Tyler92.2 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TYR / KTYR

About 92.2 km (57.3 mi) east-southeast of Terrell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Terrell in?
Terrell uses Central Standard Time (CST, UTC−6) in winter and Central Daylight Time (CDT, UTC−5) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Chicago.
When is the next clock change in Terrell?
Clocks in Terrell move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from CDT (UTC−05:00) to CST (UTC−06:00)
Does Terrell observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Terrell observes daylight saving time: CDT (UTC−5) in summer and CST (UTC−6) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Terrell?
Terrell is UTC−6 in winter and UTC−5 in summer