Current Time in Fort Worth, Texas, USA

12:57:00 AM

00:57:00

CDT (Central Daylight Time) · UTC−05:00

America/Chicago

Clock format
Time zone details

Fort Worth is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Fort Worth

Sunrise7:43 AMSolar noon1:13 PMSunset6:41 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 4 days 1 hourUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Texas
County
Tarrant County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
1,008,106
Elevation
199 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 43' N / 97° 19' W
View on map

Convert Fort Worth time

All times shown relative to Fort Worth local time

Clock changes in Fort Worth

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CST3:00 AM CDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM CDT1:00 AM CST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 58 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination91%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 58 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 58 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Fort Worth

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Fort Worth

Upcoming public holidays in Texas

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving

Nearby scheduled airports for Fort Worth, Texas, USA

Fort Worth Meacham International AirportFTWMedium airport11.2 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · FTW / KFTW

About 11.2 km (7.0 mi) north-northwest of Fort Worth

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dallas Fort Worth International AirportDFWLarge airport · Serves Dallas-Fort Worth32.6 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · DFW / KDFW

About 32.6 km (20.3 mi) northeast of Fort Worth

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dallas Love FieldDALLarge airport · Serves Dallas46.2 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · DAL / KDAL

About 46.2 km (28.7 mi) east-northeast of Fort Worth

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Fort Worth in?
Fort Worth uses Central Standard Time (CST, UTC−6) in winter and Central Daylight Time (CDT, UTC−5) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Chicago.
When is the next clock change in Fort Worth?
Clocks in Fort Worth move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from CDT (UTC−05:00) to CST (UTC−06:00)
Does Fort Worth observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Fort Worth observes daylight saving time: CDT (UTC−5) in summer and CST (UTC−6) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Fort Worth?
Fort Worth is UTC−6 in winter and UTC−5 in summer