Current Time in Turhal, Tokat, Turkey

1:45:46 PM

13:45:46

TRT (Turkey Time) · UTC+03:00

Europe/Istanbul

Clock format
Time zone details

Turhal does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Turhal

Sunrise7:05 AMSolar noon12:19 PMSunset5:32 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Turhal in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Turkey
Administrative area
Tokat Province
District
Turhal İlçesi
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Turkish Lira (TRY)

Practical

Country languages
Turkish, Kurdish, Zaza, Azerbaijani, Avaric
Dialing code
+90
Population
110,884
Elevation
Approximately 538 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 23' N / 36° 04' E
View on map

Convert Turhal time

All times shown relative to Turhal local time

Clock changes in Turhal

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 27 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Third QuarterMoon illumination56%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Sunday, November 1, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 27 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Third Quarter (56% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 27 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 20 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 16 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 14 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Turhal

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Turhal

Upcoming national public holidays in Turkey

  1. New Year's Day
  2. End of Ramadan (Eid al-Fitr)
  3. National Sovereignty and Children's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Turhal, Tokat, Turkey

Tokat AirportTJKMedium airport · Serves Tokat27.1 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · TJK / LTAW

About 27.1 km (16.8 mi) east-southeast of Turhal

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amasya Merzifon AirportMZHMedium airport · Serves Amasya68.1 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · MZH / LTAP

About 68.1 km (42.3 mi) northwest of Turhal

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sivas Nuri Demirağ AirportVASMedium airport · Serves Sivas94.7 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VAS / LTAR

About 94.7 km (58.8 mi) southeast of Turhal

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Turkey

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Turhal in?
Turhal uses Turkey Time (TRT, UTC+3) all year. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Istanbul.
When is the next clock change in Turhal?
No clock changes are scheduled for Turhal in the next 12 months
Does Turhal observe daylight saving time?
No. Turhal uses TRT (UTC+3) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Turhal?
Turhal is UTC+3 all year