Current Time in Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia, Spain

6:32:26 AM

06:32:26

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Madrid

Clock format
Time zone details

Jerez de la Frontera is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Jerez de la Frontera

Sunrise7:43 AMSolar noon1:08 PMSunset6:33 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Spain
Administrative area
Andalusia
District
Provincia de Cádiz
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Spanish, Catalan, Galician, Basque, Occitan
Dialing code
+34
Population
212,879
Elevation
Approximately 53 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
36° 41' N / 6° 08' W
View on map

Convert Jerez de la Frontera time

All times shown relative to Jerez de la Frontera local time

Clock changes in Jerez de la Frontera

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 50 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 50 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.5° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 50 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min2 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Jerez de la Frontera

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Jerez de la Frontera

Upcoming public holidays in Andalusia

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. All Saints' Day (substitute day)
  3. Día de la Constitución Española

Nearby scheduled airports for Jerez de la Frontera, Andalusia, Spain

Jerez AirportXRYMedium airport9.4 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · XRY / LEJR

About 9.4 km (5.8 mi) northeast of Jerez de la Frontera

Scheduled airline service in source data

Seville AirportSVQLarge airport · Serves Seville84.2 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · SVQ / LEZL

About 84.2 km (52.3 mi) north-northeast of Jerez de la Frontera

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gibraltar AirportGIBLarge airport · Serves Gibraltar, Gibraltar92.1 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · GIB / LXGB

About 92.1 km (57.2 mi) southeast of Jerez de la Frontera

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Spain

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Jerez de la Frontera in?
Jerez de la Frontera uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Madrid.
When is the next clock change in Jerez de la Frontera?
Clocks in Jerez de la Frontera move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Jerez de la Frontera observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Jerez de la Frontera observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Jerez de la Frontera?
Jerez de la Frontera is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer