Current Time in Pohang, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea
4:36:01 PM
16:36:01
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Pohang does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Pohang
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- Gyeongsangbuk-do
- District
- Pohang-si
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 492,041
- Elevation
- Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 36° 01' N / 129° 21' E
Convert Pohang time
Compare Pohang with another city or time zone
Pohang follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Pohang local time
Clock changes in Pohang
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Pohang on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 49 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (40.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 39 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 37 min | 1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Pohang
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Pohang
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Pohang, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea
Pohang Airport (G-815/K-3)KPOMedium airport6.8 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · KPO / RKTH
About 6.8 km (4.2 mi) southeast of Pohang
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan48.5 km south
Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU
About 48.5 km (30.1 mi) south of Pohang
Scheduled airline service in source data
Daegu International AirportTAELarge airport · Serves Daegu65.4 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · TAE / RKTN
About 65.4 km (40.6 mi) west-southwest of Pohang
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Pohang in?
- Pohang uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Pohang?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Pohang in the next 12 months
- Does Pohang observe daylight saving time?
- No. Pohang uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Pohang?
- Pohang is UTC+9 all year