Current Time in Pohang, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

4:36:01 PM

16:36:01

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Pohang does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Pohang

Sunrise6:41 AMSolar noon12:06 PMSunset5:30 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Pohang in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Administrative area
Gyeongsangbuk-do
District
Pohang-si
Place type
City or town
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
492,041
Elevation
Approximately 5 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
36° 01' N / 129° 21' E
View on map

Convert Pohang time

All times shown relative to Pohang local time

Clock changes in Pohang

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 49 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination88%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 49 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 49 min2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min2 min shorter than the previous day
10 hr 41 min2 min shorter than the previous day
10 hr 39 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min1 min 57 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Pohang

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Pohang

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Pohang, Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

Pohang Airport (G-815/K-3)KPOMedium airport6.8 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · KPO / RKTH

About 6.8 km (4.2 mi) southeast of Pohang

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan48.5 km south

Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU

About 48.5 km (30.1 mi) south of Pohang

Scheduled airline service in source data

Daegu International AirportTAELarge airport · Serves Daegu65.4 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · TAE / RKTN

About 65.4 km (40.6 mi) west-southwest of Pohang

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Pohang in?
Pohang uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Pohang?
No clock changes are scheduled for Pohang in the next 12 months
Does Pohang observe daylight saving time?
No. Pohang uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Pohang?
Pohang is UTC+9 all year