Current Time in Chinch'ŏn, North Chungcheong, South Korea
4:36:00 PM
16:36:00
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Chinch'ŏn does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Chinch'ŏn
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Administrative area
- North Chungcheong
- District
- Jincheon-gun
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 60,964
- Elevation
- Approximately 69 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 36° 51' N / 127° 26' E
Convert Chinch'ŏn time
Compare Chinch'ŏn with another city or time zone
Chinch'ŏn follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Chinch'ŏn local time
Clock changes in Chinch'ŏn
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Chinch'ŏn on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 46 min2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (39.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (88% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 46 min | 2 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 44 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 2 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 2 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 2 min 2 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Chinch'ŏn
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Chinch'ŏn
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Chinch'ŏn, North Chungcheong, South Korea
Cheongju International Airport/Cheongju Air Base (K-59/G-513)CJJLarge airport · Serves Cheongju16.5 km south-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · CJJ / RKTU
About 16.5 km (10.3 mi) south-southeast of Chinch'ŏn
Scheduled airline service in source data
Wonju Airport / Hoengseong Air Base (K-38/K-46)WJUMedium airport · Serves Wonju79.1 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · WJU / RKNW
About 79.1 km (49.2 mi) northeast of Chinch'ŏn
Scheduled airline service in source data
Seoul Gimpo International AirportGMPLarge airport · Serves Seoul97.1 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · GMP / RKSS
About 97.1 km (60.3 mi) northwest of Chinch'ŏn
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Chinch'ŏn in?
- Chinch'ŏn uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Chinch'ŏn?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Chinch'ŏn in the next 12 months
- Does Chinch'ŏn observe daylight saving time?
- No. Chinch'ŏn uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Chinch'ŏn?
- Chinch'ŏn is UTC+9 all year