Current Time in Busan, South Korea
5:53:40 PM
17:53:40
KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00
Asia/Seoul
Time zone details
Busan does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Busan
Location facts
Place
- Country
- South Korea
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- South Korean Won (KRW)
Practical
- Country languages
- Korean, English
- Dialing code
- +82
- Population
- 3,285,147
- Elevation
- Approximately 15 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 06' N / 129° 01' E
Convert Busan time
Compare Busan with another city or time zone
Busan follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Seoul
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Busan local time
Clock changes in Busan
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Saturday, October 31, 2026
View Busan on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (40.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (69% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 47 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 42 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 40 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 38 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 36 min | 1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Busan
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Busan
Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
- Korean New Year
Nearby scheduled airports for Busan, South Korea
Gimhae International AirportPUSLarge airport12.0 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · PUS / RKPK
About 12.0 km (7.5 mi) northwest of Busan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan62.0 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU
About 62.0 km (38.5 mi) north-northeast of Busan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon87.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS
About 87.2 km (54.2 mi) west of Busan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Busan in?
- Busan uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
- When is the next clock change in Busan?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Busan in the next 12 months
- Does Busan observe daylight saving time?
- No. Busan uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Busan?
- Busan is UTC+9 all year