Current Time in Busan, South Korea

5:53:40 PM

17:53:40

KST (Korea Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Seoul

Clock format
Time zone details

Busan does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Busan

Sunrise6:43 AMSolar noon12:07 PMSunset5:30 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Busan in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
South Korea
Place type
City or town
Country currency
South Korean Won (KRW)

Practical

Country languages
Korean, English
Dialing code
+82
Population
3,285,147
Elevation
Approximately 15 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
35° 06' N / 129° 01' E
View on map

Convert Busan time

All times shown relative to Busan local time

Clock changes in Busan

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination69%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(40.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (69% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 47 min1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 45 min1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 43 min1 min 55 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 38 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 36 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Busan

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Busan

Upcoming national public holidays in South Korea

  1. Christmas Day
  2. New Year's Day
  3. Korean New Year

Nearby scheduled airports for Busan, South Korea

Gimhae International AirportPUSLarge airport12.0 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · PUS / RKPK

About 12.0 km (7.5 mi) northwest of Busan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ulsan AirportUSNMedium airport · Serves Ulsan62.0 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · USN / RKPU

About 62.0 km (38.5 mi) north-northeast of Busan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Sacheon Airport / Sacheon Air BaseHINMedium airport · Serves Sacheon87.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · HIN / RKPS

About 87.2 km (54.2 mi) west of Busan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in South Korea

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Busan in?
Busan uses Korea Standard Time (KST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Seoul.
When is the next clock change in Busan?
No clock changes are scheduled for Busan in the next 12 months
Does Busan observe daylight saving time?
No. Busan uses KST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Busan?
Busan is UTC+9 all year