Current Time in Ozamiz City, Northern Mindanao, Philippines
4:18:15 PM
16:18:15
PST (Philippine Standard Time) · UTC+08:00
Asia/Manila
Time zone details
Ozamiz City does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Ozamiz City
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Philippines
- Administrative area
- Northern Mindanao
- District
- Province of Misamis Occidental
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Philippine Peso (PHP)
Practical
- Country languages
- Filipino, English, Cebuano, Iloko, Hiligaynon, Waray, Pampanga, Bikol, Pangasinan, Kinaray-a
- Dialing code
- +63
- Population
- 93,082
- Elevation
- Approximately 10 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 8° 08' N / 123° 50' E
Convert Ozamiz City time
Compare Ozamiz City with another city or time zone
Ozamiz City follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Quezon City
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Ozamiz City local time
Clock changes in Ozamiz City
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 52 min24 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Ozamiz City on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 52 min24 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (69.1° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 52 min | 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 52 min | 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 51 min | 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 51 min | 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 50 min | 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 50 min | 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 50 min | 22 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Ozamiz City
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Ozamiz City
Upcoming national public holidays in Philippines
- Bonifacio Day
- Christmas Day
- Rizal Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Ozamiz City, Northern Mindanao, Philippines
Labo AirportOZCMedium airport · Serves Ozamiz3.4 km north
Source: OurAirports record · OZC / RPMO
About 3.4 km (2.1 mi) north of Ozamiz City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Pagadian AirportPAGMedium airport · Serves Pagadian55.2 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · PAG / RPMP
About 55.2 km (34.3 mi) southwest of Ozamiz City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dipolog AirportDPLMedium airport · Serves Dipolog74.5 km northwest
Source: OurAirports record · DPL / RPMG
About 74.5 km (46.3 mi) northwest of Ozamiz City
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Ozamiz City in?
- Ozamiz City uses Philippine Standard Time (PST, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Manila.
- When is the next clock change in Ozamiz City?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Ozamiz City in the next 12 months
- Does Ozamiz City observe daylight saving time?
- No. Ozamiz City uses PST (UTC+8) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Ozamiz City?
- Ozamiz City is UTC+8 all year