Current Time in Ozamiz City, Northern Mindanao, Philippines

4:18:15 PM

16:18:15

PST (Philippine Standard Time) · UTC+08:00

Asia/Manila

Clock format
Time zone details

Ozamiz City does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Ozamiz City

Sunrise5:32 AMSolar noon11:28 AMSunset5:24 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Ozamiz City in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Philippines
Administrative area
Northern Mindanao
District
Province of Misamis Occidental
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Philippine Peso (PHP)

Practical

Country languages
Filipino, English, Cebuano, Iloko, Hiligaynon, Waray, Pampanga, Bikol, Pangasinan, Kinaray-a
Dialing code
+63
Population
93,082
Elevation
Approximately 10 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
8° 08' N / 123° 50' E
View on map

Convert Ozamiz City time

All times shown relative to Ozamiz City local time

Clock changes in Ozamiz City

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 52 min24 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 52 min24 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(69.1° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 52 min24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 52 min23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 51 min24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 51 min23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 50 min22 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 50 min23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 50 min22 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Ozamiz City

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Ozamiz City

Upcoming national public holidays in Philippines

  1. Bonifacio Day
  2. Christmas Day
  3. Rizal Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Ozamiz City, Northern Mindanao, Philippines

Labo AirportOZCMedium airport · Serves Ozamiz3.4 km north

Source: OurAirports record · OZC / RPMO

About 3.4 km (2.1 mi) north of Ozamiz City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Pagadian AirportPAGMedium airport · Serves Pagadian55.2 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · PAG / RPMP

About 55.2 km (34.3 mi) southwest of Ozamiz City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dipolog AirportDPLMedium airport · Serves Dipolog74.5 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · DPL / RPMG

About 74.5 km (46.3 mi) northwest of Ozamiz City

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Philippines

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Ozamiz City in?
Ozamiz City uses Philippine Standard Time (PST, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Manila.
When is the next clock change in Ozamiz City?
No clock changes are scheduled for Ozamiz City in the next 12 months
Does Ozamiz City observe daylight saving time?
No. Ozamiz City uses PST (UTC+8) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Ozamiz City?
Ozamiz City is UTC+8 all year