Current Time in Lima, Ohio, USA

9:50:21 PM

21:50:21

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Lima is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Lima

Sunrise8:02 AMSolar noon1:20 PMSunset6:37 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 3 days 4 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Ohio
County
Allen County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
37,873
Elevation
268 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 44' N / 84° 06' W
View on map

Convert Lima time

All times shown relative to Lima local time

Clock changes in Lima

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 35 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination91%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 35 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(36.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (91% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 35 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 26 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 25 min2 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Lima

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Lima

Upcoming public holidays in Ohio

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Lima, Ohio, USA

James M. Cox Dayton International AirportDAYMedium airport · Serves Dayton93.9 km south

Source: OurAirports record · DAY / KDAY

About 93.9 km (58.3 mi) south of Lima

Scheduled airline service in source data

Fort Wayne International AirportFWAMedium airport · Serves Fort Wayne95.3 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · FWA / KFWA

About 95.3 km (59.2 mi) west-northwest of Lima

Scheduled airline service in source data

Eugene F. Kranz Toledo Express AirportTOLMedium airport · Serves Toledo97.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · TOL / KTOL

About 97.1 km (60.3 mi) north-northeast of Lima

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Lima in?
Lima uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Lima?
Clocks in Lima move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Lima observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Lima observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Lima?
Lima is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer