Current Time in Manhattan, New York, USA

4:21:17 PM

16:21:17

EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00

America/New_York

Clock format
Time zone details

Manhattan is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Manhattan

Sunrise7:22 AMSolar noon12:39 PMSunset5:55 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 9 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New York
County
New York County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Parent municipality
New York City
Population
1,487,536
Elevation
35 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
40° 47' N / 73° 57' W
View on map

Convert Manhattan time

All times shown relative to Manhattan local time

Clock changes in Manhattan

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 33 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination84%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 33 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(35.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (84% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 33 min2 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min2 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 23 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 21 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 18 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Manhattan

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Manhattan

Upcoming public holidays in New York

  1. Election Day
  2. Veterans Day
  3. Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Manhattan, New York, USA

LaGuardia AirportLGALarge airport · Serves New York7.9 km east

Source: OurAirports record · LGA / KLGA

About 7.9 km (4.9 mi) east of Manhattan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Teterboro AirportTEBMedium airport · Serves Teterboro10.9 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · TEB / KTEB

About 10.9 km (6.8 mi) northwest of Manhattan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Newark Liberty International AirportEWRLarge airport · Serves Newark20.1 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · EWR / KEWR

About 20.1 km (12.5 mi) west-southwest of Manhattan

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Manhattan in?
Manhattan uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
When is the next clock change in Manhattan?
Clocks in Manhattan move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
Does Manhattan observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Manhattan observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Manhattan?
Manhattan is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer