Current Time in Sunland Park, New Mexico, USA

6:10:26 AM

06:10:26

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Sunland Park is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Sunland Park

Sunrise7:21 AMSolar noon12:49 PMSunset6:18 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 1 day 19 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
New Mexico
County
Doña Ana County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
15,940
Elevation
1,160 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
31° 47' N / 106° 34' W
View on map

Convert Sunland Park time

All times shown relative to Sunland Park local time

Clock changes in Sunland Park

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 57 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination73%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 57 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(44.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (73% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 57 min1 min 43 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 40 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 39 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 37 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Sunland Park

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Sunland Park

Upcoming public holidays in New Mexico

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving

Nearby scheduled airports for Sunland Park, New Mexico, USA

El Paso International AirportELPLarge airport · Serves El Paso19.4 km east

Source: OurAirports record · ELP / KELP

About 19.4 km (12.1 mi) east of Sunland Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

Abraham González International AirportCJSLarge airport · Serves Ciudad Juárez, Mexico22.8 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · CJS / MMCS

About 22.8 km (14.2 mi) southeast of Sunland Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

Las Cruces International AirportLRUMedium airport · Serves Las Cruces63.6 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · LRU / KLRU

About 63.6 km (39.5 mi) north-northwest of Sunland Park

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Sunland Park in?
Sunland Park uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Sunland Park?
Clocks in Sunland Park move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Sunland Park observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Sunland Park observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Sunland Park?
Sunland Park is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer