Current Time in Tétouan, Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima, Morocco
5:30:05 AM
05:30:05
GMT (Morocco Time) · UTC
Africa/Casablanca
Time zone details
Tétouan stays on GMT (UTC+0) all year
Daylight in Tétouan
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Morocco
- Administrative area
- Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima
- District
- Tetouan
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Moroccan Dirham (MAD)
Practical
- Country languages
- Arabic, French
- Dialing code
- +212
- Population
- 415,810
- Elevation
- Approximately 121 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 35° 34' N / 5° 22' W
Convert Tétouan time
Compare Tétouan with another city or time zone
Tétouan follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Casablanca
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Tétouan local time
Clock changes in Tétouan
2026
past
Daylight saving time ends
3:00 AM GMT+12:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM GMT3:00 AM GMT+1
Clocks move forward 1 hour
past
Clock change
2:00 AM GMT+11:00 AM GMT
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Tétouan on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 53 min2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (41.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (97% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 53 min | 2 min 3 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 51 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 49 min | 2 min 1 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 47 min | 2 min shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 45 min | 1 min 59 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 43 min | 1 min 58 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 41 min | 1 min 56 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Tétouan
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Tétouan
Upcoming national public holidays in Morocco
- Anniversary of the Green March
- Independence Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Tétouan, Tanger-Tetouan-Al Hoceima, Morocco
Sania Ramel AirportTTULarge airport4.7 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · TTU / GMTN
About 4.7 km (2.9 mi) east-northeast of Tétouan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Tangier Ibn Battuta AirportTNGLarge airport · Serves Tangier52.8 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · TNG / GMTT
About 52.8 km (32.8 mi) west-northwest of Tétouan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Gibraltar AirportGIBLarge airport · Serves Gibraltar, Gibraltar63.8 km north
Source: OurAirports record · GIB / LXGB
About 63.8 km (39.6 mi) north of Tétouan
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Tétouan in?
- Tétouan uses Morocco Time (GMT, UTC+0) all year. Its IANA time zone is Africa/Casablanca.
- When is the next clock change in Tétouan?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Tétouan in the next 12 months
- Does Tétouan observe daylight saving time?
- No. Tétouan uses GMT (UTC+0) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Tétouan?
- Tétouan is UTC+0 all year