Current Time in North Bel Air, Maryland, USA
5:14:36 AM
05:14:36
EDT (Eastern Daylight Time) · UTC−04:00
America/New_York
Time zone details
North Bel Air is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in North Bel Air
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- Maryland
- County
- Harford County
- Place type
- Neighborhood or section
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 33,925
- Elevation
- 115 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 39° 32' N / 76° 21' W
Convert North Bel Air time
Compare North Bel Air with another city or time zone
North Bel Air follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Baltimore
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to North Bel Air local time
Clock changes in North Bel Air
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM EST3:00 AM EDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM EDT1:00 AM EST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View North Bel Air on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 37 min2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (36.9° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (84% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 37 min | 2 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 34 min | 2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 32 min | 2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 30 min | 2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 28 min | 2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 25 min | 2 min 14 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 23 min | 2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for North Bel Air
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around North Bel Air
Upcoming public holidays in Maryland
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Native American Heritage Day
Nearby scheduled airports for North Bel Air, Maryland, USA
Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall AirportBWILarge airport · Serves Baltimore48.7 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · BWI / KBWI
About 48.7 km (30.3 mi) southwest of North Bel Air
Scheduled airline service in source data
Lancaster AirportLNSMedium airport · Serves Lancaster64.9 km north
Source: OurAirports record · LNS / KLNS
About 64.9 km (40.3 mi) north of North Bel Air
Scheduled airline service in source data
Wilmington AirportILGMedium airport · Serves Wilmington66.0 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · ILG / KILG
About 66.0 km (41.0 mi) east-northeast of North Bel Air
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is North Bel Air in?
- North Bel Air uses Eastern Standard Time (EST, UTC−5) in winter and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT, UTC−4) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/New_York.
- When is the next clock change in North Bel Air?
- Clocks in North Bel Air move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from EDT (UTC−04:00) to EST (UTC−05:00)
- Does North Bel Air observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. North Bel Air observes daylight saving time: EDT (UTC−4) in summer and EST (UTC−5) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of North Bel Air?
- North Bel Air is UTC−5 in winter and UTC−4 in summer