Current Time in Matsubase, Kumamoto, Japan

2:16:41 AM

02:16:41

JST (Japan Standard Time) · UTC+09:00

Asia/Tokyo

Clock format
Time zone details

Matsubase does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Matsubase

Sunrise6:32 AMSolar noon12:01 PMSunset5:28 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Matsubase in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Japan
Administrative area
Kumamoto
District
Uki Shi
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Japanese Yen (JPY)

Practical

Country languages
Japanese
Dialing code
+81
Population
26,163
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
32° 38' N / 130° 40' E
View on map

Convert Matsubase time

All times shown relative to Matsubase local time

Clock changes in Matsubase

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination80%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Friday, October 30, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (80% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 56 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 54 min1 min 47 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 53 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 45 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 44 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 42 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Matsubase

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Matsubase

Upcoming national public holidays in Japan

  1. Culture Day
  2. Labor Thanksgiving Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Matsubase, Kumamoto, Japan

Kumamoto AirportKMJLarge airport · Serves Kumamoto27.3 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · KMJ / RJFT

About 27.3 km (17.0 mi) northeast of Matsubase

Scheduled airline service in source data

Amakusa AirportAXJMedium airport · Serves Amakusa51.1 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · AXJ / RJDA

About 51.1 km (31.8 mi) west-southwest of Matsubase

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kyushu Saga International AirportHSGLarge airport · Serves Saga65.2 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HSG / RJFS

About 65.2 km (40.5 mi) north-northwest of Matsubase

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Japan

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Matsubase in?
Matsubase uses Japan Standard Time (JST, UTC+9) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Tokyo.
When is the next clock change in Matsubase?
No clock changes are scheduled for Matsubase in the next 12 months
Does Matsubase observe daylight saving time?
No. Matsubase uses JST (UTC+9) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Matsubase?
Matsubase is UTC+9 all year