Current Time in Morādābād, Uttar Pradesh, India

8:18:01 AM

08:18:01

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Morādābād does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Morādābād

Sunrise6:24 AMSolar noon11:58 AMSunset5:31 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Morādābād in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Uttar Pradesh
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
721,139
Elevation
Approximately 205 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
28° 50' N / 78° 46' E
View on map

Convert Morādābād time

All times shown relative to Morādābād local time

Clock changes in Morādābād

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 07 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination87%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 07 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(47.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (87% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 07 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 06 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 04 min1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 03 min1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 01 min1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 00 min1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 58 min1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Morādābād

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Morādābād

Upcoming public holidays in Uttar Pradesh

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Morādābād, Uttar Pradesh, India

Moradabad AirportMZSMedium airport · Serves Moradabad14.3 km east

Source: OurAirports record · MZS / VIMB

About 14.3 km (8.9 mi) east of Morādābād

Scheduled airline service in source data

Pantnagar AirportPGHMedium airport · Serves Pantnagar71.2 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · PGH / VIPT

About 71.2 km (44.2 mi) east-northeast of Morādābād

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bareilly Air Force StationBEKMedium airport · Serves Bareilly80.5 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · BEK / VIBY

About 80.5 km (50.0 mi) southeast of Morādābād

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Morādābād in?
Morādābād uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Morādābād?
No clock changes are scheduled for Morādābād in the next 12 months
Does Morādābād observe daylight saving time?
No. Morādābād uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Morādābād?
Morādābād is UTC+5:30 all year