Current Time in Morādābād, Uttar Pradesh, India
8:18:01 AM
08:18:01
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Morādābād does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Morādābād
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Uttar Pradesh
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 721,139
- Elevation
- Approximately 205 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 28° 50' N / 78° 46' E
Convert Morādābād time
Compare Morādābād with another city or time zone
Morādābād follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Morādābād local time
Clock changes in Morādābād
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 07 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Thursday, October 29, 2026
View Morādābād on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 07 min1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (47.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Waning Gibbous (87% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 06 min | 1 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 04 min | 1 min 31 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 03 min | 1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 01 min | 1 min 30 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 00 min | 1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 58 min | 1 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Morādābād
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Morādābād
Upcoming public holidays in Uttar Pradesh
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Morādābād, Uttar Pradesh, India
Moradabad AirportMZSMedium airport · Serves Moradabad14.3 km east
Source: OurAirports record · MZS / VIMB
About 14.3 km (8.9 mi) east of Morādābād
Scheduled airline service in source data
Pantnagar AirportPGHMedium airport · Serves Pantnagar71.2 km east-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · PGH / VIPT
About 71.2 km (44.2 mi) east-northeast of Morādābād
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bareilly Air Force StationBEKMedium airport · Serves Bareilly80.5 km southeast
Source: OurAirports record · BEK / VIBY
About 80.5 km (50.0 mi) southeast of Morādābād
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Morādābād in?
- Morādābād uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Morādābād?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Morādābād in the next 12 months
- Does Morādābād observe daylight saving time?
- No. Morādābād uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Morādābād?
- Morādābād is UTC+5:30 all year