Current Time in Golāghāt, Assam, India

12:03:35 PM

12:03:35

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Golāghāt does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Golāghāt

Sunrise5:20 AMSolar noon10:58 AMSunset4:35 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Golāghāt in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Assam
District
Golaghat
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
41,989
Elevation
Approximately 101 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
26° 30' N / 93° 57' E
View on map

Convert Golāghāt time

All times shown relative to Golāghāt local time

Clock changes in Golāghāt

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 16 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 16 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(50.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 16 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 14 min1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 13 min1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 11 min1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 10 min1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 09 min1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 07 min1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Golāghāt

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Golāghāt

Upcoming public holidays in Assam

  1. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  2. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Golāghāt, Assam, India

Jorhat AirportJRHMedium airport · Serves Jorhat32.4 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · JRH / VEJT

About 32.4 km (20.1 mi) northeast of Golāghāt

Scheduled airline service in source data

Itanagar Donyi Polo Hollongi AirportHGIMedium airport · Serves Hollongi59.8 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · HGI / VEHO

About 59.8 km (37.2 mi) north-northwest of Golāghāt

Scheduled airline service in source data

Dimapur AirportDMUMedium airport · Serves Dimapur72.3 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · DMU / VEMR

About 72.3 km (44.9 mi) south-southwest of Golāghāt

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Golāghāt in?
Golāghāt uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Golāghāt?
No clock changes are scheduled for Golāghāt in the next 12 months
Does Golāghāt observe daylight saving time?
No. Golāghāt uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Golāghāt?
Golāghāt is UTC+5:30 all year