Current Time in Golāghāt, Assam, India
12:03:35 PM
12:03:35
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Golāghāt does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Golāghāt
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Assam
- District
- Golaghat
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 41,989
- Elevation
- Approximately 101 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 26° 30' N / 93° 57' E
Convert Golāghāt time
Compare Golāghāt with another city or time zone
Golāghāt follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Golāghāt local time
Clock changes in Golāghāt
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 16 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Golāghāt on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 16 min1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (50.7° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 16 min | 1 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 14 min | 1 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 13 min | 1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 11 min | 1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 10 min | 1 min 23 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 09 min | 1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 07 min | 1 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Golāghāt
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Golāghāt
Upcoming public holidays in Assam
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
- Christmas Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Golāghāt, Assam, India
Jorhat AirportJRHMedium airport · Serves Jorhat32.4 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · JRH / VEJT
About 32.4 km (20.1 mi) northeast of Golāghāt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Itanagar Donyi Polo Hollongi AirportHGIMedium airport · Serves Hollongi59.8 km north-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · HGI / VEHO
About 59.8 km (37.2 mi) north-northwest of Golāghāt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Dimapur AirportDMUMedium airport · Serves Dimapur72.3 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · DMU / VEMR
About 72.3 km (44.9 mi) south-southwest of Golāghāt
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Golāghāt in?
- Golāghāt uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Golāghāt?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Golāghāt in the next 12 months
- Does Golāghāt observe daylight saving time?
- No. Golāghāt uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Golāghāt?
- Golāghāt is UTC+5:30 all year