Current Time in Gokak, Karnataka, India

5:04:31 PM

17:04:31

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Gokak does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Gokak

Sunrise6:26 AMSolar noon12:14 PMSunset6:02 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Gokak in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Karnataka
District
Belgaum
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
79,121
Elevation
Approximately 555 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
16° 10' N / 74° 49' E
View on map

Convert Gokak time

All times shown relative to Gokak local time

Clock changes in Gokak

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 37 min48 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 37 min48 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(61.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 37 min48 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 36 min49 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 35 min48 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 34 min47 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 33 min47 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 33 min47 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 32 min47 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Gokak

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Gokak

Upcoming public holidays in Karnataka

  1. Karnataka Formation Day
  2. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  3. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday

Nearby scheduled airports for Gokak, Karnataka, India

Belagavi AirportIXGMedium airport · Serves Belgaum40.9 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · IXG / VOBM

About 40.9 km (25.4 mi) south-southwest of Gokak

Scheduled airline service in source data

Kolhapur AirportKLHMedium airport · Serves Kolhapur79.3 km northwest

Source: OurAirports record · KLH / VAKP

About 79.3 km (49.3 mi) northwest of Gokak

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hubballi AirportHBXMedium airport · Serves Hubballi94.0 km south-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HBX / VOHB

About 94.0 km (58.4 mi) south-southeast of Gokak

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Gokak in?
Gokak uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Gokak?
No clock changes are scheduled for Gokak in the next 12 months
Does Gokak observe daylight saving time?
No. Gokak uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Gokak?
Gokak is UTC+5:30 all year