Current Time in Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India
1:45:40 PM
13:45:40
IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30
Asia/Kolkata
Time zone details
Ankleshwar does not observe daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Ankleshwar
Location facts
Place
- Country
- India
- Administrative area
- Gujarat
- District
- Bharūch
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Indian Rupee (INR)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
- Dialing code
- +91
- Population
- 89,457
- Elevation
- Approximately 22 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 21° 37' N / 72° 59' E
Convert Ankleshwar time
Compare Ankleshwar with another city or time zone
Ankleshwar follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Mumbai
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Ankleshwar local time
Clock changes in Ankleshwar
2026
No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Ankleshwar on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (55.6° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (98% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 hr 26 min | 1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 25 min | 1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 24 min | 1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 23 min | 1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 22 min | 1 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 20 min | 1 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 11 hr 19 min | 1 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Ankleshwar
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Ankleshwar
Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat
- Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
- Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
- Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday
Nearby scheduled airports for Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India
Surat International AirportSTVLarge airport · Serves Surat62.9 km south-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · STV / VASU
About 62.9 km (39.1 mi) south-southwest of Ankleshwar
Scheduled airline service in source data
Vadodara International AirportBDQLarge airport · Serves Vadodara82.0 km north-northeast
Source: OurAirports record · BDQ / VABO
About 82.0 km (51.0 mi) north-northeast of Ankleshwar
Scheduled airline service in source data
Bhavnagar AirportBHUMedium airport · Serves Bhavnagar84.2 km west
Source: OurAirports record · BHU / VABV
About 84.2 km (52.3 mi) west of Ankleshwar
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Ankleshwar in?
- Ankleshwar uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
- When is the next clock change in Ankleshwar?
- No clock changes are scheduled for Ankleshwar in the next 12 months
- Does Ankleshwar observe daylight saving time?
- No. Ankleshwar uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Ankleshwar?
- Ankleshwar is UTC+5:30 all year