Current Time in Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India

1:45:40 PM

13:45:40

IST (India Standard Time) · UTC+05:30

Asia/Kolkata

Clock format
Time zone details

Ankleshwar does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Ankleshwar

Sunrise6:38 AMSolar noon12:21 PMSunset6:04 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Ankleshwar in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
India
Administrative area
Gujarat
District
Bharūch
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Indian Rupee (INR)

Practical

Country languages
English, Hindi, Bangla, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bhojpuri, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, Sanskrit, French, Mizo
Dialing code
+91
Population
89,457
Elevation
Approximately 22 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
21° 37' N / 72° 59' E
View on map

Convert Ankleshwar time

All times shown relative to Ankleshwar local time

Clock changes in Ankleshwar

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(55.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 26 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 25 min1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 24 min1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 23 min1 min 6 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 5 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 20 min1 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 19 min1 min 4 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Ankleshwar

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Ankleshwar

Upcoming public holidays in Gujarat

  1. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Jayanti
  2. Diwali (Deepavali)Central government holiday
  3. Guru Nanak's BirthdayCentral government holiday

Nearby scheduled airports for Ankleshwar, Gujarat, India

Surat International AirportSTVLarge airport · Serves Surat62.9 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · STV / VASU

About 62.9 km (39.1 mi) south-southwest of Ankleshwar

Scheduled airline service in source data

Vadodara International AirportBDQLarge airport · Serves Vadodara82.0 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · BDQ / VABO

About 82.0 km (51.0 mi) north-northeast of Ankleshwar

Scheduled airline service in source data

Bhavnagar AirportBHUMedium airport · Serves Bhavnagar84.2 km west

Source: OurAirports record · BHU / VABV

About 84.2 km (52.3 mi) west of Ankleshwar

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in India

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Ankleshwar in?
Ankleshwar uses India Standard Time (IST, UTC+5:30) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Kolkata.
When is the next clock change in Ankleshwar?
No clock changes are scheduled for Ankleshwar in the next 12 months
Does Ankleshwar observe daylight saving time?
No. Ankleshwar uses IST (UTC+5:30) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Ankleshwar?
Ankleshwar is UTC+5:30 all year