Current Time in Tríkala, Thessaly, Greece

7:30:13 AM

07:30:13

EET (Eastern European Time) · UTC+02:00

Europe/Athens

Clock format
Time zone details

Tríkala is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Tríkala

Sunrise6:55 AMSolar noon12:16 PMSunset5:37 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 151 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Greece
Administrative area
Thessaly
District
Trikala
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Greek, English, French
Dialing code
+30
Population
61,653
Elevation
Approximately 114 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
39° 33' N / 21° 46' E
View on map

Convert Tríkala time

All times shown relative to Tríkala local time

Clock changes in Tríkala

Next clock change

Upcoming

3:00 AM EET4:00 AM EEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    3:00 AM EET4:00 AM EEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    4:00 AM EEST3:00 AM EET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 42 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 42 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 42 min2 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 40 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 33 min2 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 17 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Tríkala

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Tríkala

Upcoming national public holidays in Greece

  1. National Holiday
  2. Christmas Day
  3. Boxing Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Tríkala, Thessaly, Greece

Kozani National Airport FilipposKZIMedium airport · Serves Kozani81.5 km north

Source: OurAirports record · KZI / LGKZ

About 81.5 km (50.6 mi) north of Tríkala

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ioannina King Pyrrhus National AirportIOAMedium airport · Serves Ioannina82.5 km west

Source: OurAirports record · IOA / LGIO

About 82.5 km (51.3 mi) west of Tríkala

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nea Anchialos National AirportVOLMedium airport · Serves Nea Anchialos95.7 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · VOL / LGBL

About 95.7 km (59.5 mi) east-southeast of Tríkala

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Greece

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Tríkala in?
Tríkala uses Eastern European Time (EET, UTC+2) in winter and Eastern European Summer Time (EEST, UTC+3) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Athens.
When is the next clock change in Tríkala?
Clocks in Tríkala move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 3:00 AM, changing from EET (UTC+02:00) to EEST (UTC+03:00)
Does Tríkala observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Tríkala observes daylight saving time: EEST (UTC+3) in summer and EET (UTC+2) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Tríkala?
Tríkala is UTC+2 in winter and UTC+3 in summer