Current Time in Montrose, Colorado, USA

1:06:18 AM

01:06:18

MDT (Mountain Daylight Time) · UTC−06:00

America/Denver

Clock format
Time zone details

Montrose is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Montrose

Sunrise7:35 AMSolar noon12:55 PMSunset6:14 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 3 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
Colorado
County
Montrose County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
19,062
Elevation
1,770 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
38° 28' N / 107° 52' W
View on map

Convert Montrose time

All times shown relative to Montrose local time

Clock changes in Montrose

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM MST3:00 AM MDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM MDT1:00 AM MST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 39 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 39 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(37.9° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 39 min2 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 37 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 35 min2 min 13 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 32 min2 min 11 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 30 min2 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 28 min2 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 26 min2 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Montrose

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Montrose

Upcoming public holidays in Colorado

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Montrose, Colorado, USA

Montrose Regional AirportMTJMedium airport3.8 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · MTJ / KMTJ

About 3.8 km (2.4 mi) north-northwest of Montrose

Scheduled airline service in source data

Telluride Regional AirportTEXMedium airport · Serves Telluride58.4 km south

Source: OurAirports record · TEX / KTEX

About 58.4 km (36.3 mi) south of Montrose

Scheduled airline service in source data

Gunnison Crested Butte Regional AirportGUCMedium airport · Serves Gunnison82.2 km east

Source: OurAirports record · GUC / KGUC

About 82.2 km (51.1 mi) east of Montrose

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Montrose in?
Montrose uses Mountain Standard Time (MST, UTC−7) in winter and Mountain Daylight Time (MDT, UTC−6) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Denver.
When is the next clock change in Montrose?
Clocks in Montrose move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from MDT (UTC−06:00) to MST (UTC−07:00)
Does Montrose observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Montrose observes daylight saving time: MDT (UTC−6) in summer and MST (UTC−7) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Montrose?
Montrose is UTC−7 in winter and UTC−6 in summer