Current Time in Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

1:29:32 PM

13:29:32

CST (China Standard Time) · UTC+08:00

Asia/Shanghai

Clock format
Time zone details

Shenzhen does not observe daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Shenzhen

Sunrise6:25 AMSolar noon12:07 PMSunset5:49 PM
Clock change statusNo clock changes are scheduled for Shenzhen in the next 12 monthsView scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
China
Administrative area
Guangdong
Place type
City or town
Country currency
Chinese Yuan (CNY)

Practical

Country languages
Chinese, Cantonese, Wu Chinese, Uyghur, Zhuang
Dialing code
+86
Population
17,494,398
Elevation
Approximately 4 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
22° 32' N / 114° 04' E
View on map

Convert Shenzhen time

All times shown relative to Shenzhen local time

Clock changes in Shenzhen

2026

No clock or time-zone designation changes in 2026

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
11 hr 24 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination98%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
11 hr 24 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(54.7° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (98% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Monday, November 2, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
11 hr 24 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 23 min1 min 10 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 22 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 21 min1 min 9 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 20 min1 min 8 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 18 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day
11 hr 17 min1 min 7 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Shenzhen

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Shenzhen

Upcoming national public holidays in China

  1. New Year's Day
  2. Spring Festival
  3. Spring Festival

Nearby scheduled airports for Shenzhen, Guangdong, China

Shenzhen Bao'an International AirportSZXLarge airport29.1 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SZX / ZGSZ

About 29.1 km (18.1 mi) west-northwest of Shenzhen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Hong Kong International AirportHKGLarge airport · Serves Hong Kong, Hong Kong30.4 km south-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HKG / VHHH

About 30.4 km (18.9 mi) south-southwest of Shenzhen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Macau International AirportMFMLarge airport · Serves Nossa Senhora do Carmo, Macau65.9 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · MFM / VMMC

About 65.9 km (40.9 mi) southwest of Shenzhen

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in China

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Shenzhen in?
Shenzhen uses China Standard Time (CST, UTC+8) all year. Its IANA time zone is Asia/Shanghai.
When is the next clock change in Shenzhen?
No clock changes are scheduled for Shenzhen in the next 12 months
Does Shenzhen observe daylight saving time?
No. Shenzhen uses CST (UTC+8) all year.
What is the UTC offset of Shenzhen?
Shenzhen is UTC+8 all year