Current Time in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

7:28:52 PM

19:28:52

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Vancouver

Clock format
Time zone details

Vancouver stays on UTC−7 all year: PDT until Nov 1, 2026, then MST

Daylight in Vancouver

Sunrise7:52 AMSolar noon12:56 PMSunset5:59 PM
Clock change statusNo clock change: PDT is renamed MST on Nov 1, 2026 (stays UTC−7)View scheduleWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Canada
Administrative area
British Columbia
District
Metro Vancouver Regional District
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Canadian Dollar (CAD)

Practical

Country languages
English, French, Inuktitut
Dialing code
+1
Population
662,248
Elevation
Approximately 70 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
49° 14' N / 123° 07' W
View on map

Convert Vancouver time

All times shown relative to Vancouver local time

Clock changes in Vancouver

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Time-zone designation changes

    2:00 AM PDT2:00 AM MST

    PDT becomes MST without moving the clock

    The UTC offset stays UTC−07:00

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 07 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination96%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 07 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(27.8° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (96% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 07 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 03 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 00 min3 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 57 min3 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 53 min3 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 50 min3 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 47 min3 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Vancouver

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Vancouver

Upcoming public holidays in British Columbia

  1. Remembrance Day
  2. Christmas Day
  3. New Year's Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Vancouver International AirportYVRLarge airport7.8 km southwest

Source: OurAirports record · YVR / CYVR

About 7.8 km (4.8 mi) southwest of Vancouver

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nanaimo AirportYCDMedium airport · Serves Nanaimo58.7 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · YCD / CYCD

About 58.7 km (36.5 mi) west-southwest of Vancouver

Scheduled airline service in source data

Abbotsford International AirportYXXMedium airport · Serves Abbotsford60.5 km east-southeast

Source: OurAirports record · YXX / CYXX

About 60.5 km (37.6 mi) east-southeast of Vancouver

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Vancouver in?
Vancouver uses UTC−7 all year. Its IANA time zone is America/Vancouver.
Will the clocks move when Vancouver changes time-zone designation?
On Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, Vancouver's time-zone designation changes from PDT to MST without moving the clock; the UTC offset remains UTC−07:00
Does Vancouver observe daylight saving time?
No. Vancouver uses UTC−7 all year.
What is the UTC offset of Vancouver?
Vancouver is UTC−7 all year