Current Time in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7:28:52 PM
19:28:52
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Vancouver
Time zone details
Vancouver stays on UTC−7 all year: PDT until Nov 1, 2026, then MST
Daylight in Vancouver
Location facts
Place
- Country
- Canada
- Administrative area
- British Columbia
- District
- Metro Vancouver Regional District
- Place type
- Populated place
- Country currency
- Canadian Dollar (CAD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, French, Inuktitut
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 662,248
- Elevation
- Approximately 70 m (DEM estimate)
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 49° 14' N / 123° 07' W
Convert Vancouver time
Compare Vancouver with another city or time zone
All times shown relative to Vancouver local time
Clock changes in Vancouver
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Time-zone designation changes
2:00 AM PDT2:00 AM MST
PDT becomes MST without moving the clock
The UTC offset stays UTC−07:00
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 07 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Vancouver on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 07 min3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (27.8° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (96% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 07 min | 3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 03 min | 3 min 22 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 00 min | 3 min 20 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 57 min | 3 min 19 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 53 min | 3 min 18 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 50 min | 3 min 16 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 9 hr 47 min | 3 min 15 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Vancouver
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Vancouver
Upcoming public holidays in British Columbia
- Remembrance Day
- Christmas Day
- New Year's Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Vancouver International AirportYVRLarge airport7.8 km southwest
Source: OurAirports record · YVR / CYVR
About 7.8 km (4.8 mi) southwest of Vancouver
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nanaimo AirportYCDMedium airport · Serves Nanaimo58.7 km west-southwest
Source: OurAirports record · YCD / CYCD
About 58.7 km (36.5 mi) west-southwest of Vancouver
Scheduled airline service in source data
Abbotsford International AirportYXXMedium airport · Serves Abbotsford60.5 km east-southeast
Source: OurAirports record · YXX / CYXX
About 60.5 km (37.6 mi) east-southeast of Vancouver
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Vancouver in?
- Vancouver uses UTC−7 all year. Its IANA time zone is America/Vancouver.
- Will the clocks move when Vancouver changes time-zone designation?
- On Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, Vancouver's time-zone designation changes from PDT to MST without moving the clock; the UTC offset remains UTC−07:00
- Does Vancouver observe daylight saving time?
- No. Vancouver uses UTC−7 all year.
- What is the UTC offset of Vancouver?
- Vancouver is UTC−7 all year