Current Time in Santa Ana, California, USA

11:24:10 AM

11:24:10

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Santa Ana is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Santa Ana

Sunrise7:06 AMSolar noon12:35 PMSunset6:03 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 4 days 14 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Orange County
Place type
City or town
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
310,227
Elevation
35 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 44' N / 117° 52' W
View on map

Convert Santa Ana time

All times shown relative to Santa Ana local time

Clock changes in Santa Ana

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Full MoonMoon illumination96%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(43.3° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Full Moon (96% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 55 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 54 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Santa Ana

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Santa Ana

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Santa Ana, California, USA

John Wayne Orange County International AirportSNALarge airport7.8 km south

Source: OurAirports record · SNA / KSNA

About 7.8 km (4.8 mi) south of Santa Ana

Scheduled airline service in source data

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach27.2 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 27.2 km (16.9 mi) west-northwest of Santa Ana

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ontario International AirportONTLarge airport · Serves Ontario42.4 km northeast

Source: OurAirports record · ONT / KONT

About 42.4 km (26.3 mi) northeast of Santa Ana

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Santa Ana in?
Santa Ana uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Santa Ana?
Clocks in Santa Ana move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Santa Ana observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Santa Ana observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Santa Ana?
Santa Ana is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer