Current Time in Santa Ana, California, USA
11:24:10 AM
11:24:10
PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00
America/Los_Angeles
Time zone details
Santa Ana is observing daylight saving time in 2026
Daylight in Santa Ana
Location facts
Place
- Country
- USA
- State
- California
- County
- Orange County
- Place type
- City or town
- Country currency
- US Dollar (USD)
Practical
- Country languages
- English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
- Dialing code
- +1
- Population
- 310,227
- Elevation
- 35 m
Geography
- Geographic coordinates
- 33° 44' N / 117° 52' W
Convert Santa Ana time
Compare Santa Ana with another city or time zone
Santa Ana follows the same clock and daylight-saving rules as Los Angeles
Popular conversions (current offsets)
All times shown relative to Santa Ana local time
Clock changes in Santa Ana
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
2026
past
Daylight saving time starts
2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT
Clocks move forward 1 hour
upcoming
Daylight saving time ends
2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST
Clocks move back 1 hour
Future clock changes, 2027–2030
Sun & Moon details
Sun
- Sunrise
- Solar noon
- Sunset
- Daylight duration
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
Twilight
- Civil twilight
- –
- Nautical twilight
- –
- Astronomical twilight
- –
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details
Tuesday, October 27, 2026
View Santa Ana on SavvyTime's time-zone map
Sun
- Sunrise
- Sunset
- Day length
- 10 hr 57 min1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day
- Solar noon
- (43.3° altitude)
Civil twilight
- Dawn to dusk
- –
Additional twilight
- Nautical dawn to dusk
- –
- Astronomical dawn to dusk
- –
Moon
- Phase
- Full Moon (96% illuminated)
- Moonrise
- Moonset
- Previous principal phase
- Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
- Next principal phase
- Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at
Seven-day daylight outlook
| Local date | Sunrise | Sunset | Day length | Daily change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 hr 57 min | 1 min 54 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 55 min | 1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 54 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 52 min | 1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 50 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 48 min | 1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day | |||
| 10 hr 46 min | 1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day |
Weather forecast for Santa Ana
Loading weather forecast…
Plan around Santa Ana
Upcoming public holidays in California
- Veterans Day
- Thanksgiving Day
- Day after Thanksgiving Day
Nearby scheduled airports for Santa Ana, California, USA
John Wayne Orange County International AirportSNALarge airport7.8 km south
Source: OurAirports record · SNA / KSNA
About 7.8 km (4.8 mi) south of Santa Ana
Scheduled airline service in source data
Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach27.2 km west-northwest
Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB
About 27.2 km (16.9 mi) west-northwest of Santa Ana
Scheduled airline service in source data
Ontario International AirportONTLarge airport · Serves Ontario42.4 km northeast
Source: OurAirports record · ONT / KONT
About 42.4 km (26.3 mi) northeast of Santa Ana
Scheduled airline service in source data
Nearby places
Frequently asked questions
- What time zone is Santa Ana in?
- Santa Ana uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
- When is the next clock change in Santa Ana?
- Clocks in Santa Ana move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
- Does Santa Ana observe daylight saving time?
- Yes. Santa Ana observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
- What is the UTC offset of Santa Ana?
- Santa Ana is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer