Current Time in Lennox, California, USA

10:51:17 PM

22:51:17

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Lennox is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Lennox

Sunrise7:10 AMSolar noon12:37 PMSunset6:03 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Los Angeles County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
22,753
Elevation
22 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 56' N / 118° 21' W
View on map

Convert Lennox time

All times shown relative to Lennox local time

Clock changes in Lennox

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Lennox

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Lennox

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Lennox, California, USA

Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne2.3 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR

About 2.3 km (1.4 mi) southeast of Lennox

Scheduled airline service in source data

Los Angeles International AirportLAXLarge airport · Serves Los Angeles5.1 km west

Source: OurAirports record · LAX / KLAX

About 5.1 km (3.2 mi) west of Lennox

Scheduled airline service in source data

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach23.1 km southeast

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 23.1 km (14.4 mi) southeast of Lennox

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Lennox in?
Lennox uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Lennox?
Clocks in Lennox move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Lennox observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Lennox observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Lennox?
Lennox is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer