Current Time in Hemet, California, USA

8:46:17 PM

20:46:17

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Hemet is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Hemet

Sunrise7:04 AMSolar noon12:31 PMSunset5:58 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 5 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Riverside County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
83,861
Elevation
486 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 44' N / 116° 58' W
View on map

Convert Hemet time

All times shown relative to Hemet local time

Clock changes in Hemet

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.6° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 52 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 50 min1 min 51 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 48 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 49 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 46 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Hemet

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Hemet

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Hemet, California, USA

Palm Springs International AirportPSPLarge airport · Serves Palm Springs44.0 km east-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · PSP / KPSP

About 44.0 km (27.3 mi) east-northeast of Hemet

Scheduled airline service in source data

San Bernardino International AirportSBDLarge airport · Serves San Bernardino45.8 km north-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · SBD / KSBD

About 45.8 km (28.5 mi) north-northwest of Hemet

Scheduled airline service in source data

Ontario International AirportONTLarge airport · Serves Ontario67.3 km west-northwest

Source: OurAirports record · ONT / KONT

About 67.3 km (41.8 mi) west-northwest of Hemet

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Hemet in?
Hemet uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Hemet?
Clocks in Hemet move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Hemet observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Hemet observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Hemet?
Hemet is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer