Current Time in Bell, California, USA

10:51:13 PM

22:51:13

PDT (Pacific Daylight Time) · UTC−07:00

America/Los_Angeles

Clock format
Time zone details

Bell is observing daylight saving time in 2026

Daylight in Bell

Sunrise7:09 AMSolar noon12:36 PMSunset6:02 PM
Next clock changeNov 1, 2026 · Clocks move back 1 hour · in 2 days 3 hoursUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
USA
State
California
County
Los Angeles County
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
US Dollar (USD)

Practical

Country languages
English, Spanish, Hawaiian, French
Dialing code
+1
Population
36,205
Elevation
43 m

Geography

Geographic coordinates
33° 58' N / 118° 11' W
View on map

Convert Bell time

All times shown relative to Bell local time

Clock changes in Bell

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

Clocks move back 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM PST3:00 AM PDT

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. upcoming

    Daylight saving time ends

    2:00 AM PDT1:00 AM PST

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Waning GibbousMoon illumination83%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Thursday, October 29, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(42.4° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Waning Gibbous (83% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Sunday, October 25, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
10 hr 53 min1 min 53 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 51 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 49 min1 min 52 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 47 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 46 min1 min 50 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 44 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day
10 hr 42 min1 min 48 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Bell

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Bell

Upcoming public holidays in California

  1. Veterans Day
  2. Thanksgiving Day
  3. Day after Thanksgiving Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Bell, California, USA

Jack Northrop Field Hawthorne Municipal AirportHHRMedium airport · Serves Hawthorne14.9 km west-southwest

Source: OurAirports record · HHR / KHHR

About 14.9 km (9.3 mi) west-southwest of Bell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Long Beach International AirportLGBLarge airport · Serves Long Beach18.2 km south

Source: OurAirports record · LGB / KLGB

About 18.2 km (11.3 mi) south of Bell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Los Angeles International AirportLAXLarge airport · Serves Los Angeles20.7 km west

Source: OurAirports record · LAX / KLAX

About 20.7 km (12.9 mi) west of Bell

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in USA

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Bell in?
Bell uses Pacific Standard Time (PST, UTC−8) in winter and Pacific Daylight Time (PDT, UTC−7) in summer. Its IANA time zone is America/Los_Angeles.
When is the next clock change in Bell?
Clocks in Bell move backward 1 hour on Sunday, November 1, 2026 at 2:00 AM, changing from PDT (UTC−07:00) to PST (UTC−08:00)
Does Bell observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Bell observes daylight saving time: PDT (UTC−7) in summer and PST (UTC−8) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Bell?
Bell is UTC−8 in winter and UTC−7 in summer