Current Time in Zaventem, Flanders, Belgium

2:23:45 AM

02:23:45

CET (Central European Time) · UTC+01:00

Europe/Brussels

Clock format
Time zone details

Zaventem is currently on standard time; daylight saving time is observed in 2026

Daylight in Zaventem

Sunrise7:32 AMSolar noon12:25 PMSunset5:18 PM
Next clock changeMar 28, 2027 · Clocks move forward 1 hour · in 147 daysUpcomingView detailsWeather nowLoading current forecast…Forecast details

Location facts

Place

Country
Belgium
Administrative area
Flanders
District
Provincie Vlaams-Brabant
Place type
Populated place
Country currency
Euro (EUR)

Practical

Country languages
Dutch, French, German
Dialing code
+32
Population
28,188
Elevation
Approximately 46 m (DEM estimate)

Geography

Geographic coordinates
50° 53' N / 4° 28' E
View on map

Convert Zaventem time

All times shown relative to Zaventem local time

Clock changes in Zaventem

Next clock change

Upcoming

2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

Clocks move forward 1 hour

2026

  1. past

    Daylight saving time starts

    2:00 AM CET3:00 AM CEST

    Clocks move forward 1 hour

  2. past

    Daylight saving time ends

    3:00 AM CEST2:00 AM CET

    Clocks move back 1 hour

Future clock changes, 2027–2030

Sun & Moon details

Sun

Sunrise
Solar noon
Sunset
Daylight duration
9 hr 46 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day

Twilight

Civil twilight
–
Nautical twilight
–
Astronomical twilight
–
Third QuarterMoon illumination66%
View full Sun & Moon detailsHide full Sun & Moon details

Saturday, October 31, 2026

Sun

Sunrise
Sunset
Day length
9 hr 46 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
Solar noon
(25.0° altitude)

Civil twilight

Dawn to dusk
–

Additional twilight

Nautical dawn to dusk
–
Astronomical dawn to dusk
–

Moon

Phase
Third Quarter (66% illuminated)
Moonrise
Moonset
Previous principal phase
Full Moon — Monday, October 26, 2026 at
Next principal phase
Third Quarter — Sunday, November 1, 2026 at

Seven-day daylight outlook

Sunrise, sunset, and daylight for seven local dates
Local dateSunriseSunsetDay lengthDaily change
9 hr 46 min3 min 32 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 43 min3 min 29 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 39 min3 min 28 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 36 min3 min 27 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 33 min3 min 25 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 29 min3 min 24 sec shorter than the previous day
9 hr 26 min3 min 21 sec shorter than the previous day

Weather forecast for Zaventem

Temperature unit

Loading weather forecast…

Plan around Zaventem

Upcoming public holidays in Flanders

  1. All Saints' Day
  2. Armistice Day
  3. Christmas Day

Nearby scheduled airports for Zaventem, Flanders, Belgium

Brussels AirportBRULarge airport2.1 km north-northeast

Source: OurAirports record · BRU / EBBR

About 2.1 km (1.3 mi) north-northeast of Zaventem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Antwerp International Airport (Deurne)ANRMedium airport · Serves Antwerp34.1 km north

Source: OurAirports record · ANR / EBAW

About 34.1 km (21.2 mi) north of Zaventem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Brussels South Charleroi AirportCRLLarge airport · Serves Charleroi46.9 km south

Source: OurAirports record · CRL / EBCI

About 46.9 km (29.1 mi) south of Zaventem

Scheduled airline service in source data

Nearby places

Browse places in Belgium

Frequently asked questions

What time zone is Zaventem in?
Zaventem uses Central European Time (CET, UTC+1) in winter and Central European Summer Time (CEST, UTC+2) in summer. Its IANA time zone is Europe/Brussels.
When is the next clock change in Zaventem?
Clocks in Zaventem move forward 1 hour on Sunday, March 28, 2027 at 2:00 AM, changing from CET (UTC+01:00) to CEST (UTC+02:00)
Does Zaventem observe daylight saving time?
Yes. Zaventem observes daylight saving time: CEST (UTC+2) in summer and CET (UTC+1) in winter.
What is the UTC offset of Zaventem?
Zaventem is UTC+1 in winter and UTC+2 in summer